Israel's Nature Site

Insects, Molluscs and other small life forms from Israel (by Oz Rittner)

Erebidae of Israel  (Complete species list at buttom of page)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

Full species list - Erebidae of Israel by Vasily Kravchenko

Subfamily Rivulinae

 

 

 

 

 

Rivula tanitalis Rebel, 1912

Zebeeba falsalis (Herrich-Schaffer, 1839)

Subfamily Hypenodinae

Schrankia costaestrigalis (Stephens 1834)

Subfamily Eublemminae

Calymma communimacula (Denis & Schiffermuller, 1775)

Eublemma ostrina (Hubner, 1808)

Eublemma parva (Hubner, 1808)

Eublemma cynerea (Turati, 1924)

Eublemma cochylioides (Guenיe, 1852)

Eublemma polygramma (Duponchel, 1836)

Eublemma apicipunctalis (Brandt, 1939)

Eublemma cornutus Fibiger & Hacker, 2004

Eublemma tomentalis Rebel, 1947

Eublemma gratissima (Staudinger, 1892)

Eublemma siticulosa (Lederer, 1858)

Eublemma albina (Staudinger, 1898)

Eublemma deserti Rothschild, 1909

Eublemma subvenata (Staudinger, 1892)

Eublemma albivestalis Hampson, 1910

Eublemma pallidula (Herrich-Schaffer, 1856)

Eublemma suppura (Staudinger, 1892)

Eublemma hansa (Herrich-Schaffer, 1851)

Eublemma gayneri (Rothschild, 1901)

Eublemma kruegeri (Wiltshire, 1970)

Eublemma scitula (Rambur, 1833)

Honaena ragusana (Freyer, 1844)

Rhypagla lacernaria (Hubner, 1813)

Metachrostis velox (Hubner, 1813)

Metachrostis velocior Staudinger, 1892

Metachrostis dardouini (Boisduval, 1840)

Subfamily Herminiinae

Nodaria nodosalis (Herrich-Schaffer, 1851)

Polypogon plumigeralis (Hubner, 1825)

Polypogon lunalis (Scopoli, 1763)

Subfamily Hypeninae

Hypena obsitalis (Hubner, 1813)

Hypena lividalis (Hubner, 1796)

Hypena munitalis Mann, 1861

Zekelita antiqualis (Hubner, 1809)

Zekelita ravalis (Herrich-Schaffer, 1851)

Subfamily Phytometrinae

Raparna conicephala (Staudinger, 1870)

Antarchaea erubescens (A. Bang-Haas, 1910)

Subfamily Calpinae

Tribe Scoliopterygini

Scoliopteryx libatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)

 Tribe Calpini

Africalpe intrusa Kruger, 1939

 Tribe Anomiini

Anomis sabulifera (Guenיe, 1852)

Anomis flava (Fabricius, 1775)

Subfamily Catocalinae

Tribe Toxocampini

Exophyla rectangularis (Geyer, 1828)

Anumeta spilota Ershov, 1874

Anumeta henkei (Staudinger, 1877)

Anumeta atrosignata (Walker, 1858)

Anumeta straminea (A. Bang-Haas, 1906)

Anumeta arabiae Wiltshire, 1961

Anumeta asiatica Wiltshire, 1961

Anumeta hilgerti Rothschild, 1909

Lygephila lusoria (Linnaeus, 1758)

Lygephila craccae (Denis & Schiffermuller, 1775)

Tathorhynchus exsiccata (Lederer, 1855)

Tathorhynchus philbyi Wiltshre, 1986

Autophila luxuriosa Zerny, 1933

Autophila libanotica (Staudinger, 1901)

Autophila depressa (Pungeler, 1914)

Autophila limbata (Staudinger, 1871)

Autophila cerealis (Staudinger, 1871)

Autophila ligaminosa (Eversmann, 1851)

Autophila anaphanes Boursin, 1940

Autophila maura (Staudinger, 1888)

Autophila pauli Boursin, 1940

Apopestes spectrum (Esper, 1787)

Scodionyx mysticus Staudinger, 1900

Plecoptera inquinata (Lederer, 1857)

Plecoptera reflexa Guenיe, 1852

Tribe Acantholipini

Acantholipes regularis (Hubner, 1813)

Acantholipes circumdata (Walker, 1858)

Tribe Melipotini

Drasteria philippina (Austaut, 1880)

Drasteria cailino (Lefebvre, 1827)

Drasteria flexuosa (Mיnיtriטs, 1847)

Drasteria herzi (Alphיraky, 1895)

Drasteria oranensis Rothschild, 1920

Drasteria kabylaria (A. Bang-Haas, 1906)

Tribe Ophiusini

Catephia alchymista (Denis & Schiffermuller, 1775)

Zethes insularis Rambur, 1833

Pericyma albidentaria (Freyer, 1842)

Pericyma squalens Lederer, 1855

Heteropalpia profesta (Christoph, 1887)

Heteropalpia acrosticta (Pungeler, 1904)

Tytroca dispar (Pungeler, 1904)

Tytroca leucoptera (Hampson, 1896)

Gnamptonyx innexa (Walker, 1858)

Pandesma robusta (Walker, 1858)

Rhabdophera arefacta (Swinhoe, 1884)

Cerocala sana Staudinger, 1901

Ophiusa tirhaca (Cramer, 1777)

Minucia lunaris (Denis & Schiffermuller, 1775)

Minucia wiskotti (Pungeler, 1902)

Clytie illunaris (Hubner, 1813)

Clytie sancta (Staudinger, 1898)

Clytie syriaca (Bugnion, 1837)

Clytie scotorrhiza Hampson, 1913

Clytie haifae (Habich, 1905)

Clytie delunaris (Staudinger, 1889)

Clytie arenosa Rothschild, 1913

Clytie terrulenta (Christoph, 1893)

Clytie micra Wiltshire, 1973

Clytie infrequens (Swinhoe, 1884)

Dysgonia torrida (Guenיe, 1852)

Dysgonia algira (Linnaeus, 1767)

Dysgonia rogenhoferi (Bohatsch, 1880)

Grammodes stolida (Fabricius, 1775)

Grammodes boisdeffrii (Oberthur, 1867)

Grammodes bifasciata (Petagna, 1788)

Tribe Catocalini

Catocala editarevayae Muller et al., 2007

Catocala olgaorlovae Kravchenko at al., 2007

Catocala amnonfreidbergi Kravchenko et al., 2007

Catocala elocata (Esper, 1787)

Catocala puerpera (Giorna, 1791)

Catocala conjuncta (Esper, 1787)

Catocala conversa (Esper, 1787)

Catocala nymphagoga (Esper, 1787)

Catocala hymenaea (Denis & Schiffermuller, 1775)

Catocala nymphaea (Esper, 1787)

Catocala diversa (Geyer, 1828)

Catocala separata (Freyer, 1848)

Catocala disjuncta (Geyer, 1828)

Catocala brandti Hacker & Kautt, 1999

Catocala eutychea (Treitschke, 1835)

Ulotrichopus tinctipennis (Hampson 1902)

Ulotrichopus stertzi (Pungeler, 1907)

Crypsotidia maculifera (Staudinger, 1898)

Tribe Anydrophilini

Anydrophila stuebeli (Calberla, 1891)

Subfamily Euteliinae

Eutelia adulatrix (Hubner, 1813)

Eutelia adoratrix (Staudinger, 1892)